Friday, January 22, 2021

Latest Link Round-Up

Catch up on some interesting news — xoxo darling, Hayden.

If you read one thing on this list, make it this about QAnon and wellness influencers.

I laughed so hard & would love to try these when I get back on the apps!

Kung Pao Chicken is my favorite American-Chinese restaurant dish and I kinda want to try making it myself.

Adding these to my must-watch list for 2021.

This bag, yes pls.

Y'all excited for Sex And The City's return?

Fantasizing is something I feel I've gotten really good at.

Fighting words in Texas include fast food + tacos...

cupcakes & cashmere was the first blog I started reading...it has grown so much.

Y'all as obsessed with the new version as I am?


Definitely have a lot on this list I'm excited to do once more of us are vaccinated.

I want to watch this show real bad.

The ghosts of segregation are very much still with us.

As HT started out as a fashion blog (and still, sometimes, is) this bag has always been a want of mine.

Kinda dying to make tiramisu...

Deffo want this dress.

Chai gingerbread cookies seem so cozy for winter months.

Welp. I want to move to Paris again.

I do not need more books to read but...here are 45+ more! And romance novels!! Oop, 10 more!

Girl Scouts aren't letting you get away with not buying cookies...

Is it too early to be saving things for Christmas 2021? Or New Year's Eve?

19 roadtrips outside Austin.

Thursday, January 21, 2021

On Deadline Playlist

As of late all I seem to be is on a deadline. Work is just insane, TikTok is a lot, DFA is blowing up...yeah just many, many deadlines. So, I thought I'd create a playlist for when I need to sit down and bang out some work. You probably need to do that too so maybe you'll enjoy it as well — xoxo darling, Hayden.

Am I missing something? Let me know below!

Wednesday, January 20, 2021

Week Re-Cap

Happy Inauguration Day! How are y'all doing? I'm cautiously optimistic for everything happening today. Over the weekend we took a three day trip to the east coast — the middle bit where we rarely go. It was so nice to get away (and honestly felt longer than three days). We drank a lot of beer — outside, socially distanced of course and slept in. I thoroughly enjoyed it and needed it. Now it's back to work with a lot of things happening. So many balls are currently in the air but it will all be good...eventually. Check out photos from the weekend getaway below — xoxo darling, Hayden.
Jupiter Inlet Lighthouse
A banyan tree tunnel in Stuart.
A mural in Melbourne.
Intracoastal Brewing
Lunch at Playalinda Brewing

Malabar Scrub Sanctuary
I revisited Bongoland...and loved it even more!
New Smyrna Beach Brewing
Tomoka Brewing
Giuseppe's in Port Orange
We used to have Ritter's Frozen Custard near us but it closed when I was little. The whole fam missed it greatly and we stumbled upon it on the east coast. It was the best moment and it was just as good (if not better) than we remembered. 


Monday, January 18, 2021

Martin Luther King Jr. Day

As the chief spokesman for nonviolent civic action, Martin Luther King Jr. should be an example to us all. Especially in wake of the Capitol terrorism that occurred two weeks ago. I am not suggesting we don't be violent — clearly time has shown that sometimes violence is the answer (I give you the Boston Tea Party, British women blowing up post boxes & the Stonewall Uprising). But simply showing up and doing the work, sitting at a lunch counter in 1960 or standing by your friends as a person they know they can lean on in a protest, that's what we should be doing. Recognizing your white privilege (me included) is difficult, but it must be done so we can better serve the cause at hand. Everyone in our country has a right to human rights (and more than that!!). So, on this MLK Jr. Day, I ask you to consider donating to Know Your Rights Camp and Fair Fight. These organizations are working to dismantle oppression through education, something we should all support. Hope y'all enjoy your day off but remember this day isn't about mattress sales, it's about educating yourself on the causes at hand. We must do more to make our country a better place for all — xoxo darling, Hayden.

Friday, January 15, 2021

New Year, New Wardrobe

I'm currently feeling like a wardrobe change-up could be nice so I thought I'd share everything that is currently in my cart. Some brights mixed with classic navy + neutrals — xoxo darling, Hayden.